Hibicus Double Persimmom

Plant Details

Family:

Malyaceae

Common Name:

Hibiscus

Scientific Name:

Hibiscus sp

Other details:

Is a genus of flowering plants in the mallow family, Mayaceae. It is quite large, containing several hundred species that are native to warm-temperate, subtropical and tropical regions throughout the world. The exact origin of the plant Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is unknown. Though it has been in cultivation in China, Japan and the Pacific islands for an equally long time, it is generally thought to have originated in South China. The plant with deep-red flowers is believed to have an Asian origin.

Plant Care

Bloom color:

Pink, Red and White

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Hibisgain
12-6-8

Bloom Booster
10-52-10

Potassium Nitrate
13-0-44

Peters
20-10-20

Osmocote
14-14-14 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Mealy Bugs Botanigard Sevin
Whiteflies Naturalyte Imidacloprid 
Spider Mites Trilogy  Avid