Bougainvillea Agnes

Plant Details

Family:

Nyctaginaceae

Common Name:

Trinitaria

Scientific Name:

Bougainvillea sp.

Other details:

Bougainvillea is a genus of flowering plants native of South America, blooming throughout the year in Aruba. During the summer months the flowers are spectacular.

Plant Care
Bloom color:
Red
Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended:

Use liquid Fertilizers:

Potassium Nitrate 
13-0-44 

Use Slow release fertilizers:

Bougain
6-8-10 

 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Bougainvillea Looper Dipel

Sevin

Mealy Bugs Botanigard Imidacloprid
Repeat with M-Pede
Scales (pis-pis) Botanigard  Safari
Repeat with
M-Pede