Bucida Buceras

Plant Details

Family:

Combretaceae 

Common Name:

Black Olive

Scientific Name:

Bucida Buceras

Other details:
The species, Bucida Buceras, is native to Central America and the Caribbean; though commonly called "black olive" it is not related to the edible olive.

Plant Care

Bloom color:

Red, Purple and White

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

Water

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Palm Fertilizer
6-10-8

Urea 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
No Pests or Diseases have been reported for this plant in Aruba