Euphorbia Lilia

Plant Details

Family:

Euphorbiaceae

 

Common Name:

Crown of Thorn

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia mili lilia

Other details:

The common names allude the legend that the crown of thorns worn by Christ at the time of his crucifixion was made from stems of this plant. It is a tropical plant, drought tolerant with beautiful flowers the whole year through.

Plant Care

Bloom color:

Red

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

Water

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Potassium Nitrate
13-0-44

Iron Chelated

Osmocote
14-14-14

Triple Superphosphate
0-45-0

Palm Fertilizer
6-10-8 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Scales Botanigard Imidacloprid
Repeat after one week with
M-Pede 
Mealy Bugs Trilogy
(Neem extract)
Sevin

Bacterial diseases

Fungal spot

Cease

Mildstop

Kocide

 Dithane