Cordyline Red Sister

Plant Details

Family:

Agavacae

Common Name:

Good Luck Tree

Scientific Name:

Cordyline Terminalis

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors. Prefers bright light. Keep the soil moist at al times, however, do not flood plant. You need to keep the soil moist but not soaked. Water the plant thoroughly at least twice a week. Do not let the plant dry out in between waterings so watch it carefully.

Plant Care

Bloom color:

Burgendy Pink

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended:

Use liquid Fertilizers:
Peters
20-20-20

Seaweed
0-0-1

Iron chelate 

Use Slow release fertilizers:
Osmocote
14-14-14

Nutricote
13-13-13

Azalea fertilizer
8-4-8 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Mealybugs Botanigard Imidacloprid
Armyworm Dipel Sevin
Spider Mites  

Avid 

Kelthane