Dracaena Mass Cane

Plant Details

Family:

Asparagaceae

Common Name:

Corn Plant

Scientific Name:

Dracaena Massangeana

Other details:

The Mass Cane should be placed in an area of your home where it can receive low amounts of light. The common name for a Mass Cane is Corn Plant, because the leaves on the plant are variegated and slightly resemble the foliage of corn. The Mass Cane is one of the plants listed as the most effective and efficient in removing indoor pollutants.

Plant Care

Bloom color: 

Green

Sun Exposure:
  No Sun

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended:

Use liquid Fertilizers:
Jump start
5-20-4

Iron Liquid 

Use Slow release fertilizers:
Osmocote
14-14-14

Nutricote
13-13-13

Trinite
16-3-3 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Mealybugs Botanigard Imidacloprid
Spidermites  

Avid

Kelthane

Thrips

Botanigard

Naturalyte

Sevin