Ivy Photos

Plant Details

Family:

Araceae

Common Name:

Devil's Ivy / Ivy Photos

Scientific Name:

Epipremnum aureum

Other details:

Ivy is an indoor house plant. It is an ornamental foliage plant, which helps to decorate indoors. Its leaves are heart shaped and colored. It prefers indirect bright sunlight and for its well growth it requires temperatures between 18 C to 30 C ; below 18 C temperature is harmful for the Ivy. It loves a lot of humidity; well drained moist soil is sufficient for its growth. Water moderately. Over watering is cause of yellow leaves of this plant. In growing time it needs quite fertilizing.

Plant Care

Bloom color:

Yellow or purple

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Organic choice

Peters
20-20-20

Trinite
16-3-3

Milogranite 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product

Mealybugs

Aphids

Botanigard Imidacloprid