Poinsettia

Plant Details

Family:

Euphorbiaceae

Common Name:

Christmas Star

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Other details:

Poinsettias are grown traditionally as pot plants during the Christmas holiday season. The colorful bracts are retained until March or even later.

Plant Care

Bloom color: 

Red, Pink, White

Sun Exposure: 
Prefers bright light
  No Sun

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Bloom Booster
10-52-10

Potassium nitrate
13-0-44

Peters
20-10-20

Osmocote
14-14-14 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Mealy bugs Botanigard Sevin
Whiteflies Naturalyte Imidacloprid
Spider Mites Trilogy Avid