Sanseviera

Plant Details

Family:

Asparagaceae

Common Name:

Snake Plant

Scientific Name:

Sansevieria trifasciata

Other details:

Sansevieria plants are among the most durable plants, well adapted to indoor conditions. Grown as a rosette of long, upright strap-like leaves with short, thick rhizomes; tolerates low light, lack of moisture, and hot or cold air.

Plant Care

Bloom color: 

Green

Sun Exposure:
  No Sun

Drought Tolerance:

Water

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended:

Use liquid Fertilizers:
Soluble fertilizer
20-20-20

Jump start
8-31-4 

Use Slow release fertilizers:
Palm fertilizer
4-6-1 

Trinite
16-3-3 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Scales Botanigard Safari
Repeat with
M-Pede

Mealy Bugs Botanigard Imidacloprid
Repeat with
M-Pede