Adenium

 

Plant Details 

Family:

Apocynaceae

Common Name:

Desert Rose

Scientific Name: 

Adenium sp.

Other details:

Adeniums prefer hot weather and require full sun

Plant Care

Bloom color: Pink
(>250 colors) 

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

Water

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

Season Dry Season
March to September
Rainy Season
September to February
Products recommended:

Use Soluble fertilizer:
20-20-20

Potassium Nitrate

Use Slow release fertilizers:

Palm Special

Osmocote

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Scales Botanigard

Safari
Repeat with M-Pede 

Mealy Bugs Botanigard

Imidacloprid
Repeat with M-Pede

Spider Mites
(in the dry season) 
Neem oil Avid