Allamanda Dwarf

Plant Details

Family: 

Apocynaceae

Common Name:

Golden Trumpet

Scientific Name:

Allamanda cathartica

Other details:

The genus Allamanda is native to South and Central America. Their year-round production of large, bright flowers have made the Allamanda popular ornamentals.

Plant Care

Bloom color:

Yellow

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in  Aruba:

     
Products recommended:

Fertilizers:

 

Potassium Nitrate
13-0-44

Iron Chelated

Azalea, Gardenia Fertilizer
8-4-8

Miracid
30-10-10

Jump Start

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Scales Botanigard Imidacloprid
Repeat after one week with
M-Pede 
Mealy Bugs Trilogy
(Neem extract)
Imidacloprid
repeat  after one week with 
M-Pede

Aphids

Trips

Naturalyte Sevin