Pepper Habanero

Plant Details

Family:

Solancaeae

Common Name:

Habanero / sweet pepper

Scientific Name:

Capsicum chinensis

Other details:

Capsicum chinense, commonly known as "yellow lantern chili", is a species of chili pepper native to the Americas. C. chinense chillies are well known for their exceptional heat. Some taxonomists consider them to be part of the species C. annuum.

Plant Care

Bloom color:

White

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Tomato plant food

Sustane medium

Organic choice

Blood meal

Bone meal

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Mealybugs

Botanigard

Naturalyte

Sevin
Aphids

Trilogy

M-Pede

Imidacloprid