Lemon Grass

Plant Details

Family:

Poaceae

Common Name:

Lemongrass

Scientific Name: 

Cymbopogon citratus

Other details:

Lemongrass is native to India and tropical Asia. It is widely used as a herb in Asian cuisine. It has a subtle citrus flavor and can be dried and powdered or used fresh. Lemongrass is commonly used in tea, soups and curries.

Plant Care

Bloom color: 

Green

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Organic Choice

Peters
20-10-20

Trinite
16-3-3

Milogronite 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product
Caterpillar Naturalyte Sevin