Musa Dwarf Cavendish

Plant Details

Family:

Musaceae 

Common Name:

Cavendish banana

Scientific Name:

Musa acuminata

Other details:

This is one of the best bananas for many locations. It was once a very popular commercial variety and is still widely grown. The plant is dwarf-sized, with broad leaves, and produces large bunches of medium-sized sweet fruit. Does well in greenhouses and containers.

Plant Care

Bloom color:
White 

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Citrus Fertilizer
6-4-6

Osmocote
14-14-14

Peters
20-20-20

Iron Chelate 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product

Mealy Bugs

Aphids

Spidermite

Botanigard

Naturalyte

Trilogy

Imidacloprid
Repeat after one week with
M-Pede

Avid 

Caterpillar Dipel Sevin