Musa Grand Nain

Plant Details

Family:

Musaceae

Common Name:

Chiquita Bananna

Scientific Name:

Musa 'X Cross'

Other details:

Grand Nain bananas (also spelled Grande Naine) are banana cultivars of Musa acuminata. It is one of the most commonly cultivated bananas and a source of commercial Cavendish bananas. It is also known as the Chiquita banana, because it is the main product of Chiquita Brands International.

Plant Care
Bloom color:  Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Citrus Fertilizer
6-4-6

Osmocote
14-14-14

Peters
20-20-20 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product

Mealy Bugs

Aphids

Spidermite

Botanigard

Naturalyte

Trilogy

Imidacloprid
(Repeat after one week with)
M-Pede

Avid 

Caterpillar

Sigatoka

Dipel

Propiconazole

Sevin

Cease