Musa Rhini Horn

Plant Details

Family:

Musaceae

Common Name:

Cavendish Banana

Scientific Name:

Musa acuminate x balsisiana

Other details:

Rhino Horn bananas, also called Rhino Horn plantains or African Rhino Horn, are hybrid banana cultivars from Africa. It produces strongly curved and elongated edible bananas which can grow to a length of two feet, making them have the longest fruits among banana cultivars.

Plant Care

Bloom color:
Purple 

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance:

WaterWaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Citrus Fertilizer
6-4-6

Osmocote
14-14-14

Peters
20-20-20

Iron Chelate 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product

Mealy Bugs

Aphids

 

Spidermite

Botanigard

Naturalyte

 

Trilogy

Imidacloprid
Repeat after one week with
M-Pede

Avid 

Caterpillar Dipel Sevin