Musa Sumatra Zebrina

Plant Details

Family:

Musaceae

Common Name:

Blood Banana

Scientific Name:

Musa acuminate

Other details:

The blood banana (Musa acuminate ssp. zebrina), is a subspecies of the wild banana Musa acuminate native to Sumatra, Indonesia. The blood banana is an ornamental plant, named for the dark red patches on its leaves, though its small seeded fruits are also edible.

Plant Care

Bloom color: 

Purple

Sun Exposure:
 No Sun 

Drought Tolerance High:

WaterWaterWaterWater

Fertilization recommended for plants in Aruba:

     
Products recommended: Fertilizers:

Citrus Fertilizer
6-4-6

Osmocote
14-14-14

Peters
20-20-20

Iron Chelate 

Insect & disease: Biological product
(Prod used by Fantastic Gardens)
OMRI
Conventional product

Mealy Bugs

Aphids

Spidermite

Botanigard

Naturalyte

Trilogy

Imidacloprid
Repeat after one week with M-Pede

Avid 

Caterpillar

Sigatoka

Dipel Sevin